Summer Nationals Qualifiers

July 21, 2019

The first group of swimmers that have qualified to represent Exeter City Swimming Club at the British and National Championships this year start their racing on Tuesday 23rd July.

 

It has been a difficult preparation for these championships due to the temporary closure of Middlemoor Swimming Pool, which is where our Performance squad train for 14 of their 21 hours a week, so with three weeks to go to the Championships they have had to find other pools from which to do their training.  Thanks must go to the Staff at Northbrook Swimming Pool who have given up their time to open the pool at 05:15 to allow the club to train every morning, to Exeter School, WESC, Lympstone and Mount Kelly who have also been able to provide extra pool time to allow these swimmers to continue their training. Also to parents who have made three journeys a week to Mount Kelly at Tavistock to enable their children to train.  It has been a very concerning time for the coaches as the whole year's training culminates in the key events in the summer where the swimmers need to be swimming at their fastest.  These swimmers have maintained their training throughout the last few weeks and we wish them the very best over the next fortnight’s racing.

 

Qualified for British Championships Glasgow 23rd – 28th July 2019 (Glasgow)

 

Alec White, 50m and 100m freestyle, 50m and 100m butterfly and 50m backstroke, Aliyah-Mai Webb 100m and 200m backstroke, 200m butterfly, 400m individual medley and 400m freestyle, Olivia Burrow, 200m and 100m backstroke, Flora Perkin 100m and 200m breaststroke and 400m Individual Medley, Josephine Klein, 50m freestyle and Katie Townsend, Milly Rawles and Katie Walton join Olivia and Aliyah for the 4 x 200m freestyle relay.

 

Qualified for English National Championships Sheffield 30th July – 4th August (Sheffield)

 

Keely Ware, Sam Arrowsmith and Bryher Shears all qualified for the 200m butterfly, Ella Osborne 800m and 400m freestyle, 400m and 200m Individual Medley and 200m backstroke. Olivia Burrow, Aliyah Mai Webb, Flora Perkin and Josephine Klein all make the trip from Glasgow to Sheffield to compete in the following.  Aliyah 50m backstroke and 200m individual Medley, Olivia 50m backstroke, Flora 200m Individual Medley and 50m breaststroke and Josephine the 400m and 100m freestyle, and the 200m, 100m and 50m butterfly.  This is finished off with Open Water swims with qualifying from Honey Drury and Jack Willis in the 3k distance and Gemma Owen in the 5k.

 

Welsh National Open Meet, Swansea 29th July – 2nd August (Swansea)

 

Liam Jordan, Enzo Robertson-Moro, Jack Aldridge, Anatole Kacar, Jake Ashelford, Katie Townsend, Grace James, Ella Lamon-Tuckett, Milly Rawles, Izzy Crocker, Honey Drury, Jess Swanston, Fliss Lamont Tuckett, and Brooke Leaman,

 

Best wishes to all swimmers for some great racing!

 

Glasgow and Sheffield National Swimmers photographed below (Left to Right) 

Jo John (Head Coach), Gordon Rea (Assistant Head Coach), Olivia Burrow, Bryher Shears, Josephine Klein, Katie Townsend, Aliyah-Mai Webb, Alec White, Honey Drury, Gemma Owen, Keely Ware, Sam Arrowsmith, Ella Osborne, Flora Perkin, Milly Rawles, Glenn Currie (Performance Coach), Rich Crocker (Performance Coach). Not in photo, Katie Walton, Jack Willis

 

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

Best Devon Champs Yet!

February 27, 2017

1/1
Please reload

Recent Posts

November 15, 2019

November 12, 2019

October 11, 2019

September 29, 2019

Please reload

Archive